Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

December 2014 - Burnaby Velodrome Club

Burnaby 4 Day – Day 4 Results

December 30, 2014 | By | No Comments

Elite Women
  30 Laps to Elimination 1 8 Glaesser; Jasmin Optum Pro Cycling
  2 12 Kiesanowski; Joanne Team TIBCO
  3 14 Roorda; Steph Team Canada
  4 11 Higgins; Cari UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling
  5 4 Cobb; Anissa predator Cycling
  6 5 Coles-Lyster; Maggie Local Ride Racing
  7 1 Audrain; Ivy Keller Rohrback/Stranamanti Cycling
  8 10 Grant; Meghan Burnaby Velodrome Club
  9 2 Canning; Rachel Atac Sportswear
  10 9 Goodall; Erin Olympia Cycling
  11 6 Coney; Sarah Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes
  12 13 Pauly; Brenna Team ATAC
  13 3 Chater; Katie Women’s Team ATAC
  14 15 von Stetten; Melanie Team ATAC sportswear
 
  Antioquina 1 8 Glaesser; Jasmin Optum Pro Cycling
  2 14 Roorda; Steph Team Canada
  3 12 Kiesanowski; Joanne Team TIBCO
  4 11 Higgins; Cari UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling
  5 5 Coles-Lyster; Maggie Local Ride Racing
  6 6 Coney; Sarah Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes
  7 10 Grant; Meghan Burnaby Velodrome Club
  8 1 Audrain; Ivy Keller Rohrback/Stranamanti Cycling
  9 4 Cobb; Anissa predator Cycling
  10 2 Canning; Rachel Atac Sportswear
  11 13 Pauly; Brenna Team ATAC
  12 3 Chater; Katie Women’s Team ATAC
  13 15 von Stetten; Melanie Team ATAC sportswear
 
  Scratch 1 8 Glaesser; Jasmin Optum Pro Cycling
  2 14 Roorda; Steph Team Canada
  3 12 Kiesanowski; Joanne Team TIBCO
  4 5 Coles-Lyster; Maggie Local Ride Racing
  5 11 Higgins; Cari UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling
  6 1 Audrain; Ivy Keller Rohrback/Stranamanti Cycling
  7 6 Coney; Sarah Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes
  8 10 Grant; Meghan Burnaby Velodrome Club
  9 9 Goodall; Erin Olympia Cycling
  10 13 Pauly; Brenna Team ATAC
  11 4 Cobb; Anissa predator Cycling
 
MASTER’S 40+
  Snowball 1 84 Marcetta; Emil Escape Velocity p/b Catalyst Kinetics
  2 23 Base; Julian Local Ride Racing
  3 24 Buckosky; Mike Power2Max
  4 83 Lynne; Stuart Escape Velocity p/b Catalyst Kinetics
  5 85 Shaw; Murray Team Coastal
 
  Elimination 1 84 Marcetta; Emil Escape Velocity p/b Catalyst Kinetics
  2 23 Base; Julian Local Ride Racing
  3 82 Dempsey; Niall Unattached
  4 81 Bowmer; Stewart Broadmark Capital
  5 85 Shaw; Murray Team Coastal
 
  Scratch 1 23 Base; Julian Local Ride Racing
  2 83 Lynne; Stuart Escape Velocity p/b Catalyst Kinetics
  3 84 Marcetta; Emil Escape Velocity p/b Catalyst Kinetics
  4 24 Buckosky; Mike Power2Max
  5 82 Dempsey; Niall Unattached
 
U17/U19
  Dutch Win and Out 1 70 Rombold; Cooper (empty)
  2 28 Horrobin; Fergus DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics
  3 25 Cowley; Brendan DEVO p/b Catalyst Kinetics
  4 38 Bateman; Josh (empty)
  5 44 Chiu; Cormac (empty)
 
  Snowball 1 28 Horrobin; Fergus DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics
  2 38 Bateman; Josh (empty)
  3 70 Rombold; Cooper (empty)
  4 25 Cowley; Brendan DEVO p/b Catalyst Kinetics
  5 44 Chiu; Cormac (empty)
 
  Points 1 70 Rombold; Cooper (empty)
  2 25 Cowley; Brendan DEVO p/b Catalyst Kinetics
  3 28 Horrobin; Fergus DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics
  4 38 Bateman; Josh (empty)
  5 44 Chiu; Cormac (empty)

 

Men’s Elite Madison FINAL Results (After Day 4)

 

  Laps from Days 3 Points from Day 3 60 laps to 3×20 60 Laps to Belgian Win n’ Out Flying 1k TT 25 Laps to Elimination Final Madison   Final  
      Laps Pnts Plc Laps Plc Time Plc Laps Plc Laps Pnts Laps Pnts
Team Burnaby Now 0 241   4 4   7 1:02.718 4   1 0 309 0 309
Team Canada p/b Wolfe Auto Group -1 222   11 1   2 1:01.012 1   7 -1 313 -1 313
Team Germany -2 194   9 2   6 1:02.627 3   5 -2 270 -2 270
Team USA -2 167   3 5   1 1:01.870 2   2 -2 226 -2 226
Team Livestock/G-Shock -3 91   4 3   5 1:02.915 5   3 -3 119 -3 119
Team Vie13 -4 65 -1       3 1:04.967 6 1 4 -6 88 -6 88
Team Barney & Oscar Films -4 30 -1 2 6   8 1:05.088 7   8 -6 36 -6 36
Team AYC -10 17 -2       4 1:05.765 8   9 -13 21 -13 21
Team Japan p/b Fortius -24 15 -4       9 1:05.910 9   6 -32 17 -32 17

Burnaby 4 Day – Day 3 Results

December 30, 2014 | By | No Comments

B Division
  Scratch 1 37 Hayes; Zane Haywood
  2 30 Laliberte; Scott Unattached
  3 31 Marcotte; Vincent LB Racing
  4 34 Wegner; Michael C4
  5 23 Base; Julian Local Ride
 
  Belgian Win & Out 1 31 Marcotte; Vincent LB Racing
  2 37 Hayes; Zane Haywood
  3 34 Wegner; Michael C4
  4 23 Base; Julian Local Ride
  5 29 Jack; Rory Recycled Cycles Racing
 
  Points Race 1 30 Laliberte; Scott Unattached
  2 34 Wegner; Michael C4
  3 31 Marcotte; Vincent LB Racing
  4 21 Angert; Adam BRIHOP Racing
  5 29 Jack; Rory Recycled Cycles Racing
 
C Division
  Scratch 1 47 Davies; Neil Unattached
  2 55 White; John Gastown Cycling
  3 48 Dempsey; Niall Unattached
  4 43 Bergen; Sara Mighty Riders
  5 50 Hay; Kevin Musette Caffe
 
  Antioquia 1 47 Davies; Neil Unattached
  2 53 Mathew; Mark UBC
  3 48 Dempsey; Niall Unattached
  4 45 Couissenau; Ryan Escape Velocity
  5 44 Chui; Cormac Burnaby Velodrome Club
 
  Points Race 1 53 Mathew; Mark UBC
  2 47 Davies; Neil Unattached
  3 44 Chui; Cormac Burnaby Velodrome Club
  4 50 Hay; Kevin Musette Caffe
  5 51 Jones; Brandon Independent
 
Elite Women
  Progressive Points 1 8 Glaesser; Jasmin Optum Pro Cycling
  2 14 Roorda; Steph Team Canada
  3 12 Kiesanowski; Joanne Team TIBCO
  4 11 Higgins; Cari UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling
  5 5 Coles-Lyster; Maggie Local Ride Racing
 
  Belgian Win & Out 1 8 Glaesser; Jasmin Optum Pro Cycling
 
U15
  Belgian Win & Out 1 65 Inkster; Eric DEVO p/b Catalyst Kinetics
  2 64 Hodgins; Brennan (empty)
  3 69 Storey; Quinn EV/DEVO p/b Catalyst Kinetics
  4 68 Schnare; Wyatt Unattached
  5 62 Cowley; Jacqueline DEVO p/b Catalyst Kinetics
 
  Scratch 1 65 Inkster; Eric DEVO p/b Catalyst Kinetics
  2 63 Davies; Tyler DEVO p/b Catalyst Kinetics
  3 64 Hodgins; Brennan (empty)
  4 68 Schnare; Wyatt Unattached
  5 60 Gould; Matthew (empty)
 
  Antioquia 1 65 Inkster; Eric DEVO p/b Catalyst Kinetics
  2 64 Hodgins; Brennan (empty)
  3 63 Davies; Tyler DEVO p/b Catalyst Kinetics
  4 67 ?; Ethan
  5 62 Cowley; Jacqueline DEVO p/b Catalyst Kinetics
 
  Points Race 1 63 Davies; Tyler DEVO p/b Catalyst Kinetics
  2 67 ?; Ethan
  3 65 Inkster; Eric DEVO p/b Catalyst Kinetics
  4 64 Hodgins; Brennan (empty)
  5 60 Gould; Matthew (empty)

Men’s Elite Madison Results (As of Day 3)

Team Name Laps from Days 1+2 Points from Days 1+2 Scratch Madison Elimination   Flying Lap TT   Point-a-Lap     Madison 7×20     Laps from Days 1+2+3 Points from Days 1+2+3
      Plc Laps Plc Time Plc Laps Pnts Plc Laps Pnts Plc    
Team Burnaby Now 0 167 3   4 11.568 3   8 2   25 1 0 241
Team Canada p/b Wolfe Auto Group -1 145 2   1 11.045 1   3 5   18 3 -1 222
Team Germany -1 132 1   3 11.805 5   4 4   20 2 -2 194
Team USA -1 119 4   2 11.270 2   2 6   12 4 -2 167
Team Livestock/G-Shock -1 58 6   5 11.579 4 1 15 1   1 5 -3 91
Team Vie13 -3 56     6 12.546     5 3 -1 0 7 -4 65
Team Barney & Oscar Films -4 24     8 12.023     2 6   0 6 -4 30
Team AYC -7 10 5   7 11.823 6 -2   9 -1 0 7 -10 17
Team Japan p/b Fortius -18 15   -1 9 12.031     1 8 -5 0 9 -24 15

Burnaby 4 Day – Day 2 Results

December 30, 2014 | By | No Comments

Elite Women
  Dutch Win & Out 1 7 Crane; Tela JLVelo pb Broadmark Capital
  2 8 Glaesser; Jasmin Optum Pro Cycling
  3 14 Roorda; Steph Team Canada
  4 11 Higgins; Cari UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling
  5 5 Coles-Lyster; Maggie Local Ride Racing
 
  Elimination 1 8 Glaesser; Jasmin Optum Pro Cycling
  2 14 Roorda; Steph Team Canada
  3 12 Kiesanowski; Joanne Team TIBCO
  4 11 Higgins; Cari UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling
  5 6 Coney; Sarah Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes
 
  Points Race 1 8 Glaesser; Jasmin Optum Pro Cycling
  2 12 Kiesanowski; Joanne Team TIBCO
  3 14 Roorda; Steph Team Canada
  4 7 Crane; Tela JLVelo pb Broadmark Capital
  5 11 Higgins; Cari UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling
 
MASTER’S 40+
  Scratch 1 23 Base; Julian Local Ride Racing
  2 24 Buckosky; Mike Power2Max
  3 83 Lynne; Stuart Escape Velocity p/b Catalyst Kinetics
  4 84 Marcetta; Emil Escape Velocity p/b Catalyst Kinetics
  5 82 Dempsey; Niall Unattached
 
  Snowball 1 23 Base; Julian Local Ride Racing
  2 24 Buckosky; Mike Power2Max
 
U17/U19
  Scratch 1 70 Rombold; Cooper (empty)
  2 25 Cowley; Brendan DEVO p/b Catalyst Kinetics
  3 26 Dickie; Cordell (empty)
  4 28 Horrobin; Fergus DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics
  5 38 Bateman; Josh (empty)
 
  Elimination 1 26 Dickie; Cordell (empty)
  2 70 Rombold; Cooper (empty)
  3 25 Cowley; Brendan DEVO p/b Catalyst Kinetics
  4 44 Chiu; Cormac (empty)
  5 38 Bateman; Josh (empty)
 
  Progressive Points 1 28 Horrobin; Fergus DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics
  2 70 Rombold; Cooper (empty)
  3 25 Cowley; Brendan DEVO p/b Catalyst Kinetics
  4 26 Dickie; Cordell (empty)
  5 38 Bateman; Josh (empty)

Elite Men’s Madison Results (As of Day 2)

  Laps Points Laps Points Plc Laps Place Time Plc Laps Pnt Plc Lap Pnt Plc Laps Bonus Total laps Points
Team Burnabynow 0 62   7 4   6 1:04.61 6   6 2   16 1 0 1 1 167
Team Canada p/b Wolfe Auto Group -1 32   11 1   3 1:00.34 1   5 4   10 3 -1 1 0 145
Team Germany -1 31   11 2   4 1:01.68 2   9 1   13 2 -1 1 0 132
Team USA -1 57   5 3   8 1:03.08 3     5   7 4 -1 1 0 119
Team Livestock/G-Shock -1 20     6   5 1:03.13 4   5 3   2 6 -1 0 -1 58
Team Vie 13 -2 14     5   1 1:05.52 7 -1 2 9   7 5 -3 0 -3 56
Team Barney & Oscar Films -4 10     7 1 9 1:04.61 5     6 -1 0   -4 0 -4 24
Team AYC -6 9 -1   8   7 1:06.30 9     7   0   -7 0 -7 10
Team Japan p/b Fortius -8 3 -5   9   2 1:05.60 8 -1 3 8 -4 0   -18 0 -18 15

Burnaby 4 Day – Day 1 Results

December 30, 2014 | By | No Comments

B Division
Scratch 1 31 Marcotte; Vincent LB Racing
2 37 Hayes; Zane Haywood
3 34 Wegner; Michael C4
4 30 Laliberte; Scott Unattached
5 29 Jack; Rory Recycled Cycles Racing
Progressive Elim. 1 37 Hayes; Zane Haywood
2 31 Marcotte; Vincent LB Racing
3 34 Wegner; Michael C4
4 23 Base; Julian Local Ride
5 24 Buckosky; Mike Power2Max
Antioquia 1 31 Marcotte; Vincent LB Racing
2 34 Wegner; Michael C4
3 37 Hayes; Zane Haywood
4 23 Base; Julian Local Ride
5 25 Cowley; Brendan DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics
C Division
Dutch Win & Out 1 50 Hay; Kevin Musette Caffe
2 55 White; John Gastown Cycling
3 48 Dempsey; Niall Unattached
4 43 Bergen; Sara Mighty Riders
5 53 Mathew; Mark UBC
Snowball 1 48 Dempsey; Niall Unattached
2 47 Davies; Neil Unattached
3 51 Jones; Brandon Independent
4 55 White; John Gastown Cycling
5 43 Bergen; Sara Mighty Riders
Scratch 1 47 Davies; Neil Unattached
2 55 White; John Gastown Cycling
3 50 Hay; Kevin Musette Caffe
4 43 Bergen; Sara Mighty Riders
5 53 Mathew; Mark UBC
Elite Women
Scratch 1 8 Glaesser; Jasmin Optum Pro Cycling
2 14 Roorda; Steph Team Canada
3 11 Higgins; Cari UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling
4 12 Kiesanowski; Joanne Team TIBCO
5 5 Coles-Lyster; Maggie Local Ride Racing
Point-a-Lap 1 8 Glaesser; Jasmin Optum Pro Cycling
2 14 Roorda; Steph Team Canada
3 12 Kiesanowski; Joanne Team TIBCO
4 7 Crane; Tela JLVelo pb Broadmark Capital
5 11 Higgins; Cari UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling
Progressive Points 1 14 Roorda; Steph Team Canada
2 12 Kiesanowski; Joanne Team TIBCO
3 8 Glaesser; Jasmin Optum Pro Cycling
4 11 Higgins; Cari UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling
5 7 Crane; Tela JLVelo pb Broadmark Capital
U15
Scratch 1 65 Inkster; Eric DEVO p/b Catalyst Kinetics
2 63 Davies; Tyler DEVO p/b Catalyst Kinetics
3 64 Hodgins; Brennan (empty)
4 68 Schnare; Wyatt Unattached
5 62 Cowley; Jacqueline DEVO p/b Catalyst Kinetics
Progressive Elim. 1 65 Inkster; Eric DEVO p/b Catalyst Kinetics
2 63 Davies; Tyler DEVO p/b Catalyst Kinetics
3 64 Hodgins; Brennan (empty)
4 69 Storey; Quinn EV/DEVO p/b Catalyst Kinetics
5 62 Cowley; Jacqueline DEVO p/b Catalyst Kinetics

 

Men’s Elite Madison (Day 1 Results)

Team Name 2×50 Chase Laps 2×50 Chase Pts Rider 1: Elimination Plc Madison Flying Lap Time Madison Flying Lap Plc Rider 2: 50 Laps to Belgian Win n’ Out Plc 7×20 Madison Points Laps Laps After Day 1 Points After Day 1
Team Burnabynow 1 10 1 11.183 2   24 0 0 62
Team Canada p/b Wolfe Auto Group 0 2 6 11.194 3   22 0 -1 32
Team Germany 0 2 7 11.493 4 3 11 0 -1 31
Team USA 0 3 3 11.061 1 1 13 0 -1 57
Team Livestock/G-Shock 0 0 2 11.771 6   4 -1 -1 20
Team Vie 13 -1 3 8 12.074 7 4   0 -2 14
Team Barney & Oscar Films -1 2 4 13.188 9 2 2 -2 -4 10
Team AYC -1 0 5 11.755 5   1 -4 -6 9
Team Japan p/b Fortius -3 0 9 12.092 8 5   -4 -8 3

 

 

Track Time Added on Saturday

December 17, 2014 | By | No Comments

Back by popular demand, we’ve added Open Track and our Learn to Ride sessions back to the schedule this Saturday!

With the Holidays approaching please be sure to check the schedule before coming to the track. If there is no session listed assume that the building is closed.

Intermediate Session Tonight

December 17, 2014 | By | No Comments

Tonight’s Intermediate Coached Workout will be a great opportunity for all #4Day Madison riders to get a chance to practice with their partners. Anyone doing the “B” Madison at the 4 Day is strongly advised to attend. We’ll split the group in two and both groups will have motor paced intervals, it’s just that one group will get to practice exchanges behind the motor while the other does a standard interval at race pace.

4D Schedule Change

December 16, 2014 | By | No Comments

We’re excited to announce a slight change in the schedule for the Burnaby 4 Day. Now, all C category races will take place on Saturday and Monday and all Masters 40+ category races will take place on Sunday and Monday. In effect this means that riders eligible to race the Masters 40+ could effectively race all four days! To download a copy of the updated schedule please click on the image below.

schedule

Get Inspired!

December 15, 2014 | By | No Comments

In case you haven’t heard, the Burnaby 4 Day is coming up soon. So if you haven’t already taken our Learn to Race clinic, and you’ve graduated the Learn to Ride courses, be sure to join us Friday for our last Learn to Race of the year. Then join us December 27th-30th to watch the pros make it look easy! Space is limited so sign up soon.

  • $ 0.00 CAD

Monday Session Reminder

December 14, 2014 | By | No Comments

Just a reminder that Monday’s Intermediate session has been moved to 6:30pm. After the session ends at 8:00 the track will close so if you’re looking for track time in the evening, join us for the second to last Intermediate Session of the year. See you there!

IMPORTANT ANNOUCEMENT: Tonight’s Sessions Cancelled

December 8, 2014 | By | No Comments

Due to unforeseen circumstances tonight’s Open Track and Learn to Ride sessions are regrettably cancelled. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause and will look into the matter to ensure it does not repeat itself again in the future.